Browse site A – Z

Your views

Your Views

Your feedback is vital to us as we continue to increase the quality of our services.

Your views

You are here:

Date: 31 October 2014

Time: 17:40

Best in Care Awards

Winners and shortlisted nominees from the Best in Care Awards, 2010

  1. Care Quality Award
  2. Chief Executive's Innovation in Practice Award
  3. Volunteer of the Year Award
  4. Governors' Award for the Best in Care
  5. Member of the Year Award
  6. Patient Carer of the Year Award
  7. The Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham (QEHB) Charity's Charity Supporter of the Year Award
  8. Patricia Taylor Award for Excellence in Service
  9. Contribution to Infection Prevention and Control Award
  10. Dignity in Care Award
  11. Chairman's Award for Employee of the Year
  12. Best in Care Non-Clinical Award
  13. Best in Clinical Care Award

1. Care Quality Award

  • Mary McMaster, Staff Nurse, Ward 516 nominated by Nicola Cullen [winner]
  • Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Jacks, Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon nominated by Margaret Brown
  • Bone Marrow Transplant Team nominated by Chris Bowen

Back to top

2. Chief Executive's Innovation in Practice Award

  • Heather Bowen, Clinic Nurse and Team Leader for HIV nominated by Sutej Sivia [winner]
  • Hospital Transfusion Team nominated by John Isaac
  • Steve Ryan, Senior IT Project and Business Analyst Manager/Graham Flint, Consultant Neurosurgeon nominated by Mark Garrick

Back to top

3. Volunteer of the Year Award

  • Rabia Khanum, Atrium Volunteer nominated by Fiona Denning
  • Rosanna Penn, Patrick Room Volunteer nominated by Carol Rawlings
  • Joan Bates, Haematology Volunteer nominated by Tina McSkeane [winner]

Back to top

4. Governors' Award for the Best in Care

  • Michala Holmes, Oncology Receptionist nominated by Carolyn Russell
  • Mr David W Proops, ENT Consultant Surgeon nominated by Edna Monk
  • Terry Rea, Portering Team Leader nominated by Mary Day [winner]

Back to top

5. Member of the Year Award

  • Alison Moore, Member, Renal Department nominated by Karen Wetherall
  • Aprella Fitch, Member and Ambassador nominated by Sarah Snowden
  • Betty Allcock, Member and Volunteer, Bereavement Care nominated by Carol Rawlings [winner]

Back to top

6. Patient Carer of the Year Award

  • Gina Sowsbery, Clinical Nurse Specialist for Breast Cancer nominated by Mrs Anne Vile [winner]
  • Rajbinder Kaur, Nursing Auxiliary, OPD Trauma nominated by Mujeeb Ashraf
  • Roberta Bachelor, Staff Nurse, Plastic Surgery Ward 409 nominated by Alan Duxbury

Back to top

7. The Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham (QEHB) Charity's Charity Supporter of the Year Award

  • Kathleen Ryan, individual fundraiser nominated by Mike Hammond
  • Royal Centre for Defence Medicine nominated by Paul Mitchell
  • Adam Johnson and staff at The Plough, Harborne nominated by Anne Waller [winner]

Back to top

8. Patricia Taylor Award for Excellence in Service

  • Anthony Glennon, Theatre Auxiliary, Liver Theatres nominated by Dr Davinia Bennett [winner]
  • Rosalie Demetrius, Healthcare Assistant, Ward 411 nominated by Don Sims
  • Agnes Hemmings, Healthcare Assistant, North 3 Critical Care nominated by Helen Foot

Back to top

9. Contribution to Infection Prevention and Control Award

  • IV Team nominated by Clair Phillips [winner]
  • Christine Hartshorne, Sister for Neuro Critical Care nominated by Brian Pouchet
  • Decontamination Unit nominated by Michele Morris

Back to top

10. Dignity in Care Award

  • Vivienne Griffiths, Junior Sister, Edgbaston Unit nominated by Lisa Williams [winner]
  • Laura Chambers, Staff Nurse and Dignity Champion, Critical Care nominated by Sue Atkins
  • Sue Atkins and Juliet Miller, dignity in care practice educators nominated by Margaret Harries

Back to top

11. Chairman's Award for Employee of the Year

  • Dawn Todd, Community Cardiology Clinic Co-ordinator nominated by Emma Billingham
  • Nigel Shakespeare, Head of Finance for New Hospital Project nominated by Ray Shillam [winner]
  • Karen Butcher, Sister, Ward West 4 nominated by Rhodora Guerrero

Back to top

12. Best in Care Non-Clinical Award

  • Barbara Waterhouse, Housekeeping Assistant nominated by Rachel Clarke
  • Deborah Heard, Medical Secretary for Liver nominated by Simon Bramhall
  • Sue Smith, Medical Secretary for Rheumatology nominated by Kim Jago [winner]

Back to top

13. Best in Clinical Care Award

  • Kimberly Thomas and staff of Ward 410 nominated by Matthew Donegan
  • Inherited Metabolic Disease (IMD) Team nominated by Debbie Maughan and Susan Price
  • Lorraine Cadd, Inherited Cardiac Syndrome Nurse Specialist nominated by Leanne Jackson [winner]

Back to top

Related pages

Getting Here

Getting here

Information about travelling to, staying at and getting around the hospital.

Getting to the hospital

Jobs at UHB

Jobs at UHB

A great place to work. Learn Why.

Jobs at UHB