Browse site A – Z

Your views

Your Views

Your feedback is vital to us as we continue to increase the quality of our services.

Your views

You are here:

Date: 29 February 2020

Time: 12:04

Best in Care Awards

Winners and shortlisted nominees from the Best in Care Awards, 2011

Best in Clinical Care

  • Midlands Hearing Implant Programme
  • Carmel Maguire, Nurse, Liver Outpatients
  • Consultants Sat Parmar, Timothy Martin and Maxillofacial Team [winner]

Back to top

Best Non-clinical

  • Sioux Bailey, Head of Outpatient and Community Service Development and Eve Sutton, Outpatient and Community Development Manager
  • David Chance, Ward Housekeeper
  • Deborah McKee, EPR Programme Manager [winner]

Back to top

Care Quality

  • Dr Elizabeth Rankin and Rheumatology Team
  • Colorectal Clinical Nurse Specialists
  • Liver Outpatients Team [winner]

Back to top

CEO Award for Innovation in Practice

  • Andrew Riddle, Clinical Photographer and Carly Betton, Clinical Photography Team Manager [winner]
  • Carolyn Pitt, Lead Nurse Quality and Workforce and Sue Crossfield, Senior Clinical Educator
  • Dr Andrew Holt, Transplant Hepatology

Back to top

Governors’ Award for Customer Care

  • Mr Demetrius Evriviades, Burns and Plastics
  • Linda Russell, Support Services Manager [winner]
  • Physicians’ Assistants, Anaesthetics

Back to top

Contribution to Infection Prevention and Control

  • Matt Fowler, Senior Charge Nurse, Ward 625
  • Ward 515 [winner]
  • Helen Hinton, Biomedical Scientist (MLSO)

Back to top

Dignity in Care

  • Lesley Thomas, Staff Nurse, Burns and Plastics [winner]
  • Darren Pratley, Activities Coordinator
  • Martha Bardini, Nurse

Back to top

Member of the Year

  • Patrick Moore, GP Liaison, Communications
  • Graham Bunch
  • Aprella Fitch [winner]

Back to top

Patricia Taylor Award for Excellence in Service

  • Charnjit Ghag, Healthcare Assistant, Theatres [winner]
  • Alice Turner, Healthcare Assistant, CDU
  • Denis Martin, Healthcare Assistant, CCU

Back to top

QEHB Charity Supporter of the Year

  • Helen Woodman, Macmillan Paediatric Liaison Radiographer and the Radiotherapy Team [winner]
  • Rhodri Williams, Consultant Maxillofacial Surgeon and the Cycling Surgeons
  • Maria Round, Sister and the Liver Outpatients Department Team

Back to top

Patient Carer of the Year

  • Gemma Lewis-Smith, Sister
  • Gillian Bodley, Clinical Nurse Specialist, Breast Care and Joanna Bowden, Breast Clinical Nurse Specialist [winner]
  • Paul McMurdie, Auxiliary Nurse

Back to top

Volunteer of the Year

  • Jackie Povey
  • Brian and Kathleen Wood
  • John Tones, Jim Ford, Marc Higgins, Doreen Gregory, Mary Thomas and Liz Galloway [winner]

Back to top

Chairman’s Employee of the Year

  • Sajan Khosla [winner]
  • Jacqui Peel [winner]
  • Ray Shillam
  • Jenny Dodds

Back to top

Oustanding Achievement Award

  • New Hospital Team [winner]
  • Karl Hinett [winner]

Back to top

Getting Here

Getting here

Information about travelling to, staying at and getting around the hospital.

Getting to the hospital

Jobs at UHB

Jobs at UHB

A great place to work. Learn why.

Jobs at UHB

We're improving the accessibility of our websites. If you can't access any content or if you would like to request information in another format, please view our accessibility statement.